Fine art illustration of an Asian Black Bear. The print is hand-signed by the artist and is guaranteed to arrive in perfect condition. The reproduction of this original pen and ink drawing is done on high quality acid-free archival paper.Call 1 800-913-7906 for more information or to order by phone. Click here for shipping info.
The image is available for stock art illustration. Dealer inquires welcome
Availability: In Stock
A high res digital version of this image may be purchased and downloaded. The artwork may also be licensed for commercial use such as advertising, packaging, displays and other printed materials.
The Asian Black Bear was completed on 11.27.2013. This is the seventh species of bear I've drawn, and I've only got one more left (the Sloth Bear) to complete all species. But that's not including the numerous sub-species. It's very hard to draw black, furry animals using the method and style of pen and ink. I ended up using the fur pattern from the American Black Bear, and the results I think are pretty good. The drawing is based on a photo by Ucumari
The Asian Black Bear - also called the Moon Bear or White-Chested Bear - is a medium-sized species of bear, largely adapted for arboreal life, seen across much of the Himalayas and the northern parts of the Indian Subcontinent, Taiwan, Korea, northeastern China, the Russian far east and the Honshū and Shikoku islands of Japan. It is classed by the IUCN as a vulnerable species, mostly due to deforestation and active hunting for its body parts. The species is morphologically very similar to some prehistoric bears, and is thought by some scientists to be the ancestor of other extant bear species. Though largely herbivorous, Asian black bears can be very aggressive toward humans, and have frequently attacked people without provocation. Black bears typically inhabit deciduous forests, deserts, mixed forests and thornbrush forests. They rarely live in elevations of more than 12,000 feet (3,700 m). They usually inhabit elevations around 11,480 feet (3,500 m) in the Himalayas in the summer, and will climb down to 4,920 feet (1,500 m) in winter. They sometimes occur at sea level in Japan.