Fine art illustration of a pair of Black-Crested Gibbons. The print is hand-signed by the artist and is guaranteed to arrive in perfect condition. The reproduction of this original pen and ink drawing is done on high quality acid-free archival paper. Call 1 800-913-7906 for more information or to order by phone. Click here for shipping info.
The image is available for stock art illustration. Dealer inquires welcome
Availability: In Stock
A high res digital version of this image may be purchased and downloaded. The artwork may also be licensed for commercial use such as advertising, packaging, displays and other printed materials.
The Black-Crested Gibbons was completed on 3.6.2014. This is the second drawing I've completed at the request of a young boy in Melbourne, Australia. It's worked out pretty well, as the images library was severely lacking some of the notable endangered primates of the world. I struggled a little bit with the layout and subject of this. At first, I was only going to draw the female, with the light coat. But then I realized it would seem odd to only draw one of the sexes, when the males are black. I re-did the layout and came up with both sexes of the gibbons perched thoughtfully on a branch. The drawing is based on some reference photos by A.J. Haverkamp of the Netherlands.
The Black-Crested Gibbon is native to the forests of Southeast Asia, specifically China, Laos and northern Vietnam. There are four subspecies. The species exhibits sexual dichromatism, which means the males and females are different colors. The males are black with white areas around the jaw, whereas the females are blonde colored with a black patch on the top of the head. Gibbons are known for their long arms, used to sway around in the forest canopy. While they spend most of the time in the trees, they do come down to the forest floor occasionally. Gibbons are also notable for their songs, which are done in the morning usually involving both males and females. The Black-Crested Gibbon is considered critically endangered, and there may be a few as 1,300 species in the wild today.