Fine art illustration of a Cotton-Top Tamarin. The print is hand-signed by the artist and is guaranteed to arrive in perfect condition. The reproduction of this original pen and ink drawing is done on high quality acid-free archival paper. Call 1 800-913-7906 for more information or to order by phone. Click here for shipping info.
The image is available for stock art illustration. Dealer inquires welcome
Availability: In Stock
A high res digital version of this image may be purchased and downloaded. The artwork may also be licensed for commercial use such as advertising, packaging, displays and other printed materials.
The Cotton-Top Tamarin was completed on 3.2.2014. Many years ago I wanted to draw this wonderful and charming monkey. Not sure why I put it on the backburner, but when I was contacted recently by someone in Australia who requested I draw one, I knew the time had come to finally render this amazing monkey. Now that I have this first species of tamarin completed, I might try and finish drawings of all extant species. The drawing is based upon a photo by "Garrey" on Flickr and was used with permission.
The Cotton-Top Tamarin is a very small monkey found only in a very small area of the tropical rainforests of northern Columbia. It is a member of the family Callitrichidae, which are marmosets and tamarins. They have a very distinctive white crest that extends from the forehead to the shoulders. They weigh only about one pound (.55 kilograms.) They are diurnal and arboreal, rarely coming down from the trees their entire lives. They are omnivorous, feeding on insects as well as vegetable matter, such as various fruits. They are important seed dispensers and many plants count on this to procreate in the rainforest. They are one of the more critically endangered primates in the world, with perhaps as few as only 6,000 animals in the wild. They are highly social animals, living in groups of about 6-13 individuals. Several conservation groups have aggressively attempted to stave off extinction for many years, but the tamarin's future remains uncertain.