Fine art illustration of a Fossa. The print is hand-signed by the artist and is guaranteed to arrive in perfect condition. The reproduction of this original pen and ink drawing is done on high quality acid-free archival paper. Call 1 800-913-7906 for more information or to order by phone. Click here for shipping info.
The image is available for stock art illustration. Dealer inquires welcome
Availability: In Stock
A high res digital version of this image may be purchased and downloaded. The artwork may also be licensed for commercial use such as advertising, packaging, displays and other printed materials.
The Fossa was completed on 2.26.2015. Recently, I decided to focus on the island of Madagascar and try and completed some illustrations of some of the more unique animals that inhabit that wonderful and amazing place. A few years ago my wife and I went to San Diego and spent my birthday at the zoo. We were taken very much by the Fossa, and since then I've been wanting to illustrate one. I studied several photos and came up with this pose. I didn't want a straight on view, but because the animal is very long it had to conform to the general size and proportions I keep all the drawings in line with.
The Fossa is a the largest carnivorous mammal native to the island nation of Madagascar. Its classification has been controversial because its physical traits resemble those of cats, yet other traits suggest a close relationship with some civets and their relatives. Adults have a head-body length of 28–31 in (70–80 cm) and weigh between 12 and 19 pounds (5.5 and 8.6 kg) Males are somewhat larger than the females. It has semiretractable claws and flexible ankles that allow it to climb up and down trees head-first, and also support jumping from tree to tree. The species is widespread, although population densities are usually low. It is found solely in forested habitat, and actively hunts both by day and night. Over 50% of its diet consists of lemurs, the endemic primates found on the island; tenrecs, rodents, lizards, birds, and other animals are also documented as prey. The fossa is listed as "Vulnerable" by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.