Fine art illustration of a Pallas's Cat. The print is hand-signed by the artist and is guaranteed to arrive in perfect condition. The reproduction of this original pen and ink drawing is done on high quality acid-free archival paper. Call 1 800-913-7906 for more information or to order by phone. Click here for shipping info.
The image is available for stock art illustration. Dealer inquires welcome
Availability: In Stock
A high res digital version of this image may be purchased and downloaded. The artwork may also be licensed for commercial use such as advertising, packaging, displays and other printed materials.
The Pallas's Cat was completed on 8.5.2013. I love the wild cats. I love this particular cat as it's so distinctive and different from most of the other species. When I first started drawing it, I thought it was native to South America, but of course when I checked out the details of the cat I was a little surprised to find it to be an Asian cat. The drawing is based on a photo by my Flickr friend Arjan Havercamp.
Pallas's CatPallas's cat also called the manul, is a small wild feline native to the in the grasslands and montane steppe of Central Asia. It is about the size of a domestic cat. The combination of its stocky posture and long, dense fur makes it appear stout and plush. The legs are proportionately shorter than those of other cats, the ears are set very low and wide apart, and it has unusually short claws. The face is shortened compared with other cats, giving it a flattened face. Like other wild cats, they are mostly solitary animals, with both males and females marking their territories with scent marks. These cats spend the day in caves, rock crevices, or marmot burrows, and emerge in the late afternoon to begin hunting. They are not fast runners, and hunt primarily by ambush or stalking, using low vegetation and rocky terrain for cover. They feed largely on diurnally active prey species such as gerbils, pikas, voles and chukar partridges, and sometimes catch young marmots. Pallas's cat was named after the German naturalist Peter Simon Pallas, who first described the species in 1776 under the binomial Felis manul. There are three recognized sub-species, all found in Asia.