Accurate drawings of various species of seals and walruses. In the gallery is the California Sea Lion, Common Harbor Seal, Galapagos Fur Seal, Hawaiian Monk Seal, Leopard Seal, Northern Elephant Seal, Pacific Harbor Seal and Pacific Walrus. All illustrations are hand drawn and expertly rendered. All images are available in both line art and full color. High quality prints made on acid-free archival paper are available of all drawings in the gallery. If you do not see the seal or walrus you're looking for please contact the artist to make a suggestion. Custom illustrations of specific animals can be ordered as well. For more information and pricing please call 1 (800) 913-7906 or send an email to the artist.
The wildlife drawings are also available for stock art illustration.
It's kind of strange when you have a collection of animals that don't really seem to fit into any other category in your library. I had the pinnipeds in with the marine mammals, but that didn't seem to fit for some reason. So, I decided that seal and walruses deserved their own page. I had only completed a handful of them, but if all goes as planned I will be adding more very soon. Since moving to the Pacific coast, I've had the great pleasure of often seeing these wonderful and acrobatic mammals very often. Usually it's been from the land looking out into the water, but I've also swam with sea lions and seals in the waters of Monterey Bay. As I said, I hope to add more Pinnipeds soon and have a couple species in mind. If you would like to see a specific seal or sea lion rendered or commission an illustration please send me an email to request it.
Seals are semi-aquatic marine mammals and members of the family of Otariidae. This family comprises one of the three extant species of pinnipeds. In the family are the sea lions and fur seals. These animals are well adapted to a lifestyle strong attached to the ocean. While on land or on ice floes they are somewhat clumsy and lumbering, in the water they are streamlined, agile and excessively fast. Seals reside in subpolar, temperate, and equatorial waters throughout most of Pacific and oceans of the south andi in parts the southern Indian and Atlantic oceans. Their are no known species that live in North Atlantic. Several species of seals were once in great danger of going extinct due to extensive killing for their fur. But a drop in demand for their coats along with several laws that were enacted to protect them has helped some species recover and enjoy stable, healthy populations. However, there are some species that are still considered endangered, such as the Hawaiian Monk Seal and the Mediterranean Monk Seal. The Caribbean Monk Seal was declared officially extinct in 2008 after several years of searching resulted in no individuals being found.Information about Walruses:
The walrus is a large marine mammal native to the waters and coastlines of the Pacific and Atlantic oceans. It is the only living member of the family Odobenidae. Adult walruses grown to massive sizes and males can obtain a weight of about 4,000 pounds (1,700 kg.) The females weight roughly 2/3rd of this. They are the second largest pinnipeds, with the Elephant Seals being the only larger species. The most remarkable anatomical feature of the walrus is of course the large and prominent tusks, which are elongated teeth. These large canines can reach lengths of 3 feet (1 meter.) Both sexes have them, but the males are tusks are usually longer. The tusks are used to dig and maintain holes in the ice. Unlike some other pinnipeds, walruses have little hair and appear mostly bald. They appear pink, especially the older males, due to the fact that in the skin blood vessels constrict in the cold water. When eating, walruses tend to hunt for crustaceans, tube worms, soft corals, mollusks and other invertebrates in shallower waters, as walruses tend to not dive nearly as deep as seals and sea loins. Because they are so large, they have few predators in the ocean. However, Orcas of Killer Whales and occasionally Polar Bears, but walruses are formidable and strong, bears rarely attack them unless they are extremely hungry.