Fine art illustration of a Sifaka Lemur. The print is hand-signed by the artist and is guaranteed to arrive in perfect condition. The reproduction of this original pen and ink drawing is done on high quality acid-free archival paper. Call 1 800-913-7906 for more information or to order by phone. Click here for shipping info.
The image is available for stock art illustration. Dealer inquires welcome
Availability: In Stock
A high res digital version of this image may be purchased and downloaded. The artwork may also be licensed for commercial use such as advertising, packaging, displays and other printed materials.
The Sifaka Lemur was completed on 6.17.2013. It replaces an earlier version of the drawing, which was only B&W and, being one of my first drawings, just not very good. Over the years I have returned again and again to this family of animals, and one day I will likely try to complete all extant species of lemur. The Sifaka Lemur drawing is based on a photo by A.J. Havercamp and was used with his permission.
The Sifaka Lemur are a genus (Propithecus) of lemur from the family Indriidae within the order Primates. Like all lemurs, they are found only on the island of Madagascar. All species of sifakas are threatened, ranging from vulnerable to critically endangered. Sifakas are medium sized indrids with a head and body length of 16 to 22 inches (40 to 55 cm ) and weighing of 6.6 to 13 lb (3 to 6 kilograms). Their tail is just as long as their body, which differentiates them from the Indri. Their fur is long and silky, with coloration varying by species from yellowish-white to black brown. The round, hairless face is always black. Sifakas move by vertical clinging and leaping, meaning they maintain an upright position leaping from tree trunk to tree trunk and moving along branches. They are skillful climbers and powerful jumpers, able to make leaps of up to 10 m (32.8 ft) from one tree to the next. On the ground they move like all indrids with bipedal sideways hopping movements of the hind legs, holding their forelimbs up for balance. Sifakas are diurnal and arboreal. They are herbivores, eating leaves, flowers and fruits. When not searching for food they spend a good part of the day sun bathing, stretched on the branches. Sifakas live in larger groups than the other indrids (up to 13 animals). Even though they defend their territory from invasion by others of their species, they may peacefully co-exist with other lemur species such as Red-bellied Lemur and the Common Brown Lemur. The life expectancy of the sifakas is up to 18 years